Non Economic Damages Florida
[…] (4) LIMITATION ON NONECONOMIC DAMAGES FOR NEGLIGENCE OF PRACTITIONERS PROVIDING EMERGENCY SERVICES AND CARE. Economic damages consist of financial damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of the injury. In Florida, injury claimants typically assert both economic and non-economic damages.

Florida lawmakers are seeking to limit the amount of non-economic damages that can be recovered by plaintiffs in personal injury lawsuits. The Florida legislature approved a cap on non-economic damages in all medical malpractice cases in 03. Instead, under revised Florida Statute § 768.81(3), in a negligence action the court “shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several.

Basing the value of someone’s life on what they could earn in the marketplace says to seniors, for example, that despite having spent their lives paying their dues.